Do I have grounds to break my lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have grounds to break my lease?

My apartment complex was sold to a new company. I just resigned my lease before it was sold and have not signed one with the new company. Since they took over things have gone downhill. Several criminal busts and the security gate has been broken/up for over a week.

Asked on January 8, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The new owners purchased the apartment complex "subject to" the new leases and so they must abide by them.  But in every lease there are implicit certain warranties by the landlord: warranty of habitability as well as keeping you safe by making sure security measures in place remain in good shape.  What you need to do is to take the new owners to court for these breaches and if they do not make the changes necessary to take repair or keep the complex in good shape you can ask the court to void the lease.  Just breaking it may be a breach on your part. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption