What to do about a lease termination dispute?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a lease termination dispute?

My husband and I had put in our 60 day notice just over 2 months (at the endo of the month) but ended up retracting less than 30 days later. Our lease wasn’t upfor another 5 or so months. The apartment complex did not document the retraction so had us scheduled to move out at the end of last month. It gave us an extended our move out date for another week. It offered us another apartment but demanded that we pay a $500 transfer fee. Since we couldn’t afford the fee, we had to move to a different complex. The new complex received a rental verification showing that we were not breaking our lease and we did not owe anything to the old complex. However, now the old complex is saying that we owe about $3,900 for breaking our lease. Will the rental verification hold up in court if the old complex tries to sue?

Asked on January 9, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Good question. Under the rules of evidence of all states in this country the rental verification that you have written about is key to your defense that you did not break the lease particularly since the landlord's representative created it.

Ultimately if the court follows the rules of evidence and receives this document you should fair well in the event there is a legal action against you over the rental matter that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption