CanI suethe police department for not properly tending to my medical needs after an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI suethe police department for not properly tending to my medical needs after an accident?

While driving drunk, I ran off the road and struck a tree, injuring myself and my passenger. Upon arrival of the police, my passenger was transported by ambulance to a nearby hospital. I was required to perform sobriety tests/breathalyzer and was then transported in the back of a police car to a farther hospital near the county sheriff’s department. My injuries were a torn spleen, broken nose and torn muscle in my hip. It seems as though, rather than performing sobriety tests, I should have been put in an ambulance and taken to the nearest hospital.

Asked on April 19, 2011 under Personal Injury, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It seems as though you may be correct.  If the police suspected that you were drunk they could have required a blood test once you got to the hospital.  But if you were injured you should ave been given medical attention before a field sobriety test.  What you have not indicated here is if the delay in the treatment caused you any harm or permanent damage.  That is something that you need to explore with an attorney.  Go and consult with someone on this matter.  The consultation should be free and you will get a better idea about the matter from someone who can ask you questions as well regarding your condition.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption