If was pulled over for a DUI/DWI and my license was suspended, if my case finally was settled can I now apply for a license in another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If was pulled over for a DUI/DWI and my license was suspended, if my case finally was settled can I now apply for a license in another state?

My license was suspended awaiting prosecution and finally was finally settled. I was charged with an aggravated DWI and sentenced to 1 year revocation of my license. The time I spent without a license does not count. I have since moved out of state. Am I able to get a license here or is there a way to get a restricted license? It’s been almost 4 years. I don’t know how it works with this now being settled in another state.

Asked on July 16, 2014 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You can apply, but a new license is unlikely to be granted.  Most states will not issue a license if your driving provileges are revolked, suspended or cancelled in another state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption