How much is a fair amount to settle for with aninsurance company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How much is a fair amount to settle for with aninsurance company?

I was injured in a car accident that was not my fault. Damages to my vehicle were about 10,000 and I went through therapy for a back injury (about 7 months, 2-3 times a week). I was told through MRI that there was no permanent disc damage but I still have some back pain. Also, how does payment toward medical work, if I already paid my co-pays at time of service? Do I need to seek a personal injury attorney at this late stage? In Inglewood, CA.

Asked on April 18, 2011 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

Barry Simon / Law Office of Barry J. Simon

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am a CA lawyer specializing in auto accident cases. I need additional info from you re: how much your medical expenses are, how much income have you lost and what is the status of settlement discussions with the at fault party's carrier? You can reach me at [email protected] or 1-877-733-4393.

                                                         Barry J. Simon, ESQ.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

1) Reasonable recovery would be: your out-of-pocket (not covered by insurance) property damage and medical costs to date (e.g. copays, deductibles, or out-of-network costs); lost wages; and possibly some pain annd sufferinig if you experienced pain and disability for 7 months. A reasonable pain and suffering award might be 1 - 3 times (depends on situation, exact pain and disability, etc.) your out-of-pocket medical costs. Also, in terms of medical, it's doctor, hospital, tests, physical therapy, prescriptions, and assistance devices (e.g. braces, canes, orthopedic chair, etc.).

2) If you have at least $10k of car damage plus some extra amount per the above, it would be worthwhile retaining an attorney to help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption