Do I have any recourse to my wife removing me from our joint bank account without my consent or even informing me of it until days later?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any recourse to my wife removing me from our joint bank account without my consent or even informing me of it until days later?

Asked on December 26, 2011 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes of course you have recourse, and maybe even against the bank depending on the circumstances.  But you need to go to court about it very quickly before she does anything with the money (although it may indeed be seen as dissipation of marital assets).  have you filed for divorce yet?  Have you retained an attorney?  You need to file a request for a restraining order against her so that she does not spend the money or move it some where you can not find it.  You need to establish how much was in the account at the time she took your name off of it.  There will be an assumption that it is a marital asset.  Good luck to you. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption