How can my husband and I go about beginning the legal separation process?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can my husband and I go about beginning the legal separation process?

My husband and I are considering legal separation. We are Christians and do not believe in divorce. However, we cannot seem to work out our differences at this moment and it is affecting out emotional and spiritual well-being. Life just seems harder. We’ve tried counseling and just working through our problems (we are successful at times). We also have a 24 month old whom we both do not want to see affected during this temporary time.

Asked on December 26, 2011 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you wish to make this amicable, you may consider seeing a lawyer together who will undoubtedly require you to both sign a disclosure indicating you agree to be represented jointly by this attorney. Or you may each wish to obtain separate legal counsel and discuss your separation agreement with your respective counsel and then discuss possible adjustments while meeting with all parties together. The separation agreement will need to address income and expenses, other existing joint debts, child support and child custody and visitation, including medical insurance, life insurance, costs for extracurricular activities (like tumbling classes or such) and depending on how long this separation is, school costs including day care.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption