Do I have any recourse if I am let go from a school district before my contract expires?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any recourse if I am let go from a school district before my contract expires?

I am a technical director at a school. The superintendent has contracted with an outside company that he has a previous relationship with to do my job. My contract states my title, yearly pay amount, the start date of contract, the number of months I’m contracted and the days I’m required to work.

Asked on November 4, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you have recourse. You can sue for breach of the contract and for damages.  If the contract is as specific as you state and you are bound to adhere to it then so is the school district.  Your option can be to sue for specific performance under the contract, which means that you would be forcing the district to allow you to do your job.  Or you can sue them for the benefits that you would have received under the contract: salary and whatever came with it.  Take the contract to an employment attorney to review on your behalf and to be sure that you have a case.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption