Can the police get a warrant for my IP address and my computer history if I didn’t brake any laws?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the police get a warrant for my IP address and my computer history if I didn’t brake any laws?

There is this girl who is 15 years old. I took her pictures, none of them are nude, all of them have clothes on. I sent them to people I met online. Well it turns out somehow the cops found out, probably because one of them might have been a cop. They told the family of the girl I was doing this to, then her family went to my family to make them aware of this. The police told the girl’s family that I wasn’t doing anything illegal but it’s in the gray area. Can they legal get my info and prove it was me, if I don’t do anything illegal?

Asked on June 6, 2012 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The police can obtain a search warrant for your IP address and even your computer from a judge or magistrate if they have probable cause to believe that a crime has been committed and that you committed the crime based upon your conduct or actions. If they truly believe that you have not committed a crime, then I seriously doubt that they will go through the trouble of having a warrant issued, but this could change if the family or the girl wishes for you to be prosecuted in this matter.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption