What are my rights if my ex is harassing me regarding custody and other matters?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my ex is harassing me regarding custody and other matters?

My divorce was final 20 days ago. My ex has sole legal custody of our 2 minor children; we have joint physical custody. My ex is still trying to control me and intimidate me. He is telling me who I can and can’t see, where I can and can’t go – or he won’t let me see the boys at all. He is constantly calling me checking up on me. When he came by my house, he would not leave after I had asked him repeatedly. I finally escorted him outside, and then he wouldn’t let me back in the house. He has physically restrained me by holding my arms. Is this a type of harassment? He says he is only worried about me and trying to take care of me. I believe he is still trying to control me.

Asked on August 23, 2010 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You are in a very tough situation but your safety and the safety of your children are really the main concern here.  It sounds a lot more than trying to control you, especially since he physically restrained you.  Do you think him capable of more on you and/or on the children?  What you need to do is to speak with An attorney in your area as to your options.  A restraining order may indeed be one of them.  Maybe he needs a little time to let go but personally I would not wait.  He sounds a bit over the top.  And maybe talk about how you are to work out the swapping of the kids when the visitation issues arise.  Public place and under supervision?  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption