Do I have any rights to a bank account in my husband’s name only if mypaychecks are direct deposted into it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any rights to a bank account in my husband’s name only if mypaychecks are direct deposted into it?

I have only been married for 16 months. My husband has never added me to the bank accounts. We have never lived together. I live 400 miles from him. Am I entitled to any money in the bank that my checks are direct deposited into?

Asked on August 24, 2010 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Of course you are entitled to the money.  It is marital property. Even assets that are in only one name can be marital property if the are acquired during the marriage.  But may I ask: why are you doing this in the first place?!  Stop having the funds direct deposited in a account that your name is not on in the first place.  Open up a new account in your name closer to where you live and have them deposited in there for the time being.  It makes me uncomfortable for you in this situation.  It makes no sense that he would not add you to the account for so long.  It may be the wake up call he needs.  Or the wake up call you need.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption