If I have left my girlfriend andboth of us are on the lease, how long do I have to move my things?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I have left my girlfriend andboth of us are on the lease, how long do I have to move my things?

The landlord is going the allow me to be removed from lease.

Asked on March 31, 2011 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

First, it's not actually clear that the landlord *can* let you off the lease. If you and your girlfriend on both on it, then you are both parties to the lease. A lease is a contract; normally, to modify a contract or release someone from it requires the consent of all parties. If you are let off the lease, your girlfrield will be fully responsible for all amounts due, instead of splitting the responsibility with you; if she has not agreed to the change, she may be able to bring a legal action against the landlord or you.

Second, if you overcome the above hurdle--and you should get her consent in writing, if she'll let you out--then you have however long the landlord (and your girlfriend) give you; there is no set time frame for this situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption