Do I have any legal options if I was sold a car from a private seller without a valid emissions certificate?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any legal options if I was sold a car from a private seller without a valid emissions certificate?

I recently bought a used car from a mechanic who told me that the vehicle hadn’t passed emissions and I was given the failed emissions test. A few days later the car broke down on me and after trying to get the problem fixed the car proceeded to break down on me again. Do I have any legal options at this point?

Asked on February 17, 2012 under General Practice, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You do not have any legal options on that. You bought the vehicle from a mechanic who indicated to you that it was not road ready essentially -- that it failed the emissions test. If the mechanic had lied, that would be a different story. You essentially bought the motor vehicle as is and as such you may not have any recourse. You may before you totally give up on this check with your state department of motor vehicles on whether there are any laws that would apply to mechanics selling motor vehicles and if licensure is required or certain warranties are required.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption