Can my apartment complex charge me to replace carpet after 6 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my apartment complex charge me to replace carpet after 6 years?

Asked on June 15, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The issue isn't how long it's been, it's whether you (or your guests, family members, pets, etc.) caused the damage through other than normal wear and tear (e.g. tore the carpet; pet urine stains or red wine stains; etc.). If you did damage the exceeds wear and tear, then the landlord may charge you for its replacement or repair. On the other hand, if it is simply normal wear and tear, then the landlord may not charge you unless you have a lease which states that you are specifically responsible for carpet replacement (since it is legal for two parties, like a landlord and tenant, to contract so as to shift who is responsible for what).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption