Do I have a work lawsuit?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a work lawsuit?

I work in a plant with no union. I was offered a position that included a pay increase. After taking that position, I was told that I wouldn’t get a pay increase. After staying on that machine for weeks because I had no choice since they had filled my original position, plus my acting supervisor was fighting to get me more, I was told that I was being removed from the machine for no reason and they are training someone new. I asked if I had done anything wrong and I was told no you have done a great job. This supervisor stated that he didn’t think it was fair his boss made that decision and he is still fighting for me. I believe I was removed and

Asked on November 9, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

No, unless you had a written employment contract guarantying you the position, or preventing demotions except for certain specified reasons or in accordance with certain specific procedures, you were an "employee at will" and your employer could demote you, reduce your pay, and/or simply terminate you at will. Without a contract, you have essentially no rights to or at your job.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption