Do I have a right to have an appraisal on my vehicle value before repairs?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a right to have an appraisal on my vehicle value before repairs?

I think my car is in the range of being totaled.

Asked on October 5, 2012 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country if your vehicle was in an accident and repairs are needed, you have the right to request an appraisal to obtain a range of its value with respect to costs of repairs before repairs are undertaken. If value exceeds costs of repairs, the vehicle should be deemed a total.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption