What are my rights if my neighbors in theapartment next to mine smoke pot and the smell seeps into my place?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my neighbors in theapartment next to mine smoke pot and the smell seeps into my place?

I have mentioned it to my landlord along with letting them know there is a lot of foot traffic in and out of their apartment all day. No one ever stays long. The walls are very thin and the duct work seems to link our units; the smell is strongest in the closet but you can smell it in my livingroom even with the closet door shut. I cannot go to work smelling like pot. I still have 10 months on my lease; my neighbors just moved in 2 weeks ago.

Asked on February 15, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You may not have any rights vis-a-vis the landlord, in that what you describe does not seem to rise to the level of violating either the implied warranty of habitability (the requirement that rental premises be habitable) or the covenant of quiet enjoyment (your right to have undisturbed possession of your unit); that's not say that you cannot or should not discuss the matter in detail with a landlord-tenant attorney, to see whether you might have recourse, but there is a good chance you do not.

However, it may be, if the issue is illegal drug use and possibly drug sales (the foot traffic) that the proper response is to contact the police, who may investigate and arrest the neighbors; that may cut off the problem, and an arrest could also lead to an eviction under certain circumstances (including the neighbors no longer being able to pay rent).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption