Do I have a legal right to request and obtain employment verification from a previous employer for college related financial aid purposes.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a legal right to request and obtain employment verification from a previous employer for college related financial aid purposes.

I was recently terminated from a job and I now need an employment verification
letter stating my dates of employment. This is for my financial aid office at my
college for aid purposes. My former employer was originally compliant in
preparing a letter. I have since filed for unemployment and now that I have filed
for unemployment my employer texted me saying that since I filed for unemployment
they would no longer be preparing the verification letter. My question is do I
have any legal right to request employment verification from a previous employer
and what do I need to do to legally request it. This is in Alabama

Asked on March 13, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unfotunately, under the law an employer is not required to provide a verification of employment. So while you can request it, your ex-employer is not legally mandated to provide it. That having been said, your paystubs, etc. may possibly be accepted as proff of your past employment. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You have the right to request it--anyone can *request* anything they like. But unfortunately, you have no legal right to compel them to do this--the law does not require an employer to provide employment verification. If they refuse to do this, you have no recourse against them, and will have to use other means (e.g. paystubs, which should between your first and last stub, should show not just the fact, but also the duration, of your employment).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption