Employer changing terms of offer

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Employer changing terms of offer

I’ve been employed as a full-time hourly worker with benefits in this current location since the first of August 2016. Recently I was informed by my boss that corporate has decided to eliminate my position at the company. My employer offered to allow me to

continue on for the next few months at a pay cut, reduced hours, and at the loss of my benefits. They also offered me to have any position I choose,

Asked on March 13, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Since you did not have a written employment contract (or preumably union agreement) that provided you protection in this case, then I'm afraid that your empoyer was entitled to change your position and rate "at will". It's mention of giving you your choice of position at a higher rate is not enforceable. The fact is that in such employment relationships, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Since you did not have a written employment contract (or preumably union agreement) that provided you protection in this case, then I'm afraid that your empoyer was entitled to change your position and rate "at will". It's mention of giving you your choice of position at a higher rate is not enforceable. The fact is that in such employment relationships, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption