How should I proceed if I own a small bartender service company and recently worked a wedding but have not received full compensation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How should I proceed if I own a small bartender service company and recently worked a wedding but have not received full compensation?

I worked with an event planner to book the wedding, that is also who I am contracted with. She has not returned and phone calls or emails since the wedding.

Asked on July 18, 2014 under Business Law, District of Columbia

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You would file a suit in small claims court.  If you are an employee, many states have statutes that allow for additoinal damages for wages wrongfully withhheld. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption