Do I have a case against the hospital whose ER doctor set my dislocated elbow incorrectly?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a case against the hospital whose ER doctor set my dislocated elbow incorrectly?

Two years ago, in the state of Wisconsin statute of limitations being three
years, I suffered a dislocated elbow during a soccer game. When I got to the ER,
the doctor tried to set it six times before he got it to stay. It turns out that
you can’t just yank a dislocated elbow back into place like a shoulder. You have
to pull it up and around the joint to set it correctly. Months later, the
swelling went down and I noticed that the affected elbow looked very different
from my other. It now clicks and grinds, which will likely necessitate corrective
surgery. I’m still paying off the bill from the initial ER visit, which was
steep. I’m wondering if I can litigate against that hospital for their practice
that night so that I can pay for a corrective surgery in the future. I will call
that hospital to request the medical records. Thank you for your consideration.

Asked on May 30, 2019 under Malpractice Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Based on what you write, you would appear to have a claim against the doctor: his treatment of you appears to have been negligent, or unreasonably careless. You may well also have a case against the hospital since he was working at it when he treated you and presumably under its supervision (if not actually its employee) at the time. In such a case, you could recover medical costs incurred to date due to the malpractice; future medical costs; and for long-term or permanent life impairment or disabiility, some amount for pain and suffering. So based on what you write, you may well have a viable case and should consult with a medical malpractice attorney to better understand what it might be worth, the cost to bring it, and the likelihood of success. Many such lawyers will provide a free consultation to initially evaluate a case; you can check about this with their office before making the appointment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption