Can my car new insurance company legally find out about my old insurance policy if I don’t consent to it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my car new insurance company legally find out about my old insurance policy if I don’t consent to it?

My new auto insurance company is asking about the details (end date, coverage, etc) of my old insurance policy (with some other company). I think that information is irrelevant. I just wanted to confirm that.

Asked on November 29, 2011 under Insurance Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Did you by any chance ask your new insurance company their reasons for asking the information?  It may not be as "irrelevant" as you think and I can think of a few reasons off the top of my head.  First, they may want to check on double coverage, meaning that they would be insuring you at the same time as the other company.  They may want to make sure that their coverage in that type of scenario is subordinate to the other coverage.  Also, a lapse of insurance can be an issue as well.  So why don't you ask them what their reasons are and then write back if you think that they do not make sense.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption