Do I have a Case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a Case?

I was a customer care associate for 13 years at a corporation. I was constantly in front of a computer 8-10 hours daily. I was always a top producer, surviving downsizing and layoffs. I gradually noticed my vision was deteriorating. I advised my supervisors and but they made me feel uncomfortable as if I was asking for too much. I recently was training to be a radiology scheduler for 3 weeks but I had difficulty seeing the board. I sat myself in the front row and asked for accommodations even asked if my monitor screen could be enlarged. Week 2 the trainer switched seating arrangements and placed me at the last row even after I advised her of my handicap. I continued complaining and fellow students offered to switch places with me so that I may be closer to the projection board. Shortly thereafter I was laid off. I lost my insurance. I was in the process of of having lens replacement in both eyes through a reputable specialist. COBRA insurance is $648 per month and I can’t afford. I am registered for Obama Care but the doctor does not accept it and only given a 10 discount on eye surgery. I re-applied immediately for 2 other openings but was not called back. I feel I was discriminated against and not given any special considerations. What do you think?

Asked on December 21, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Because 1) your employer was clearly aware of your vision issue (you told them), 2) they took an action which disadvantaged you due to your condition (moving you to the back row), 3) refused you a reasonable accommodation (did not increase monitor screen), and 4) laid you off soon after requesting accommodations, there is reason to think that your termination was illegal, disability-based discrimination. Certainly, there are enough facts here to make it worth your while to contact the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) to look into filing a complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption