I was in a car accident yesterday in Contra Costa county, CA and I expect the other person’s insurance company to call me any minute now. Do I have to talk to them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I was in a car accident yesterday in Contra Costa county, CA and I expect the other person’s insurance company to call me any minute now. Do I have to talk to them?

I was in an auto accident yesterday in Contra Costa county, California and I expect the other person’s insurance company to call me any minute now. Do I have to talk to them?

Asked on March 12, 2009 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

BP, Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Regarding your car accident in Contra Costa county, CA, the answer is no.  You do not have to speak with the other person’s insurance company.  While you can speak to them if you choose to, you should avoid giving any statements as they could be used against you. You can find an auto accident lawyer in Contra Costa county at http://www.attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption