Can an employer ask you to sign a waiver stating you will not file for unemployment benefits after job is over?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer ask you to sign a waiver stating you will not file for unemployment benefits after job is over?

I did a 4 week job and in the start paperwork the agreement I signed stated that I would not draw unemployment on the company after job was over. I figured that meant that we

would be paid 1099 but that was not the case. We were paid through a payroll company and taxes were withheld and paid to the state. Can they inforce this?

Asked on December 21, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

State laws prohibit employees from waiving thier rights to unemployment compensation. This is done as a matter of public policy so as to protect employees from being coerced into giving up this money. Bottom line, what your employer had you to do was illegal and caccordingly this agreement cannot be enforced.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, they cannot enforce this: employees cannot give up their rights to unemployment in this way as a matter of public policy, since otherwise, *every* employer would require its employees to do this, and unemployment--a benefit which the government wishes people to have available--would effectively cease to exist. If they terminate you other than for cause, you are entitled to unemployment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption