Divorce, Simple

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Divorce, Simple

My husband wants a on-line divorce. Cheap and simple. He wants the truck and
motorcycle that is in both names. He pays the payments now no problems and I
believe he will continue. And he says if he can’t pay the payments he will let
me know and we can sell them, before it hurts me. Can some how I get this in
writing in a on-line divorce?

Asked on January 3, 2018 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I caution you NOT to do an online divorce but if he is insistent, then you yourself needs to go to an attorney and pay her or him for a consultation to explain the law in your state to you about assets and support and what you are entitled to.  Generally in a divorce a Stipulation of Settlement stating your rights, what you are agreeing to, and what you are waiving and dividing assets is drawn up and filed with the paperwork.  That MUST be done.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption