Divorce decree minor child tax exemption

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Divorce decree minor child tax exemption

The decree states,

Asked on February 13, 2019 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The word "minor" is the key word: since the quoted language only addresses minor children, once the children reach the age of majority (become adults), this provision no longer applies. That does not necessarly mean you can't claim her: you can claim her under the same circumstances as any parent could potentially claim an adult child whom they support and who is a full-time student, and so you should speak to a CPA about whether and to what extent you may be able to claim her. But you can't claim her because of the divorce decree's provision; you need to look to general tax law to see what your rights may be.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption