Can I be sued by a collection agency if they no longer have my file?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be sued by a collection agency if they no longer have my file?

Asked on January 4, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can be sued by a third party collection aganecy for a claimed unpaid debt even though it may not have backup documentation for the obligation that you supposedly owe nor have in hand your file that you have written about.

If that happens to be the situation that you are being confronted with, the absence of documentation supporting the third party collection agency's claims against you would seem to be a huge hurdle that it will need to overcome if suit is actually filed and you go to trial.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption