DoI need to take a class for childsupportin order for me to be divorced?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

DoI need to take a class for childsupportin order for me to be divorced?

My ex is taking me to child support/divorce court. We have a son. He keeps asking me to take a 4 hour class for child support.

Asked on January 20, 2011 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The specific requirements of the law in your state are best asked to an attorney in your area.  But I have to say that I am a little confused as to what type of four hour course you could be taking as to support.  Is it a class that is required when you file without an attorney?  he laws regarding child support, custody and visitation are indeed important and can be very complicated.  The support part, though, is generally guided by using a child support worksheet where you plug in information such as wages, etc., and then the amount of child support is calculated n a percentage basis.  You should seek some help here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption