Can my employer tell me I cannot cash my paycheck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer tell me I cannot cash my paycheck?

My employer told me to not cash my paycheck until they have funds available. I am the bookkeeper and sometimes earn more than others. It’s been 10 days since I received my check and the employer insists I must hold my check until funds in the bank improve. Can my employer allow others to cash their checks but not me?

Asked on January 28, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Telling an employee to wait to cash their paycheck is tantamount to witholding their pay, which is illegal under both federal and state law. If this was a one time occurrnce you probaly can't do much about it (and least it won't be worth your time and trouble). However, if this is a pattern of behavior, then you can file a wage complaint,with the WA State Department of Labor and Industries. You can also contact an employment law attorney in your area and consult directly with them. Your employer can face stiff fines and penalties for this conduct. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption