Can I still get alimony if the divorce was filed 6 months ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I still get alimony if the divorce was filed 6 months ago?

The marriage was 15 years together 22 years. I could not afford to pay the court fee until now. I am injured and may never work again. My wife is helping me out a little but only for a few more months. She filled for the divorce. She has been making very good money for several years.

Asked on January 20, 2011 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am assuming here that your divorce is not yet final and you have not yet entered in to a settlement agreement.  But even if you have entered in to an agreement you can request a modification based upon a change in circumstances.  I would check with an attorney in your area as to the law regarding this and how it applies to the stage of the litigation that you are in at the moment.  I would seek counsel from legal aid or a consultation from a pro bono attorney maybe from your local bar association or a law school clinic.  You could indeed get at least temporary alimony until you are able to figure things out.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption