Dirt Bike Accident involving minor

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Dirt Bike Accident involving minor

14 yr old son was riding a friends dirt bike on the street, parents/owners of bike never requested permission from the parents of the minor to be on bike, 14 yr old hit a home causing damage to the home and suffered injuries requiring medical transport, multiple days stay in hospital. Multiple injuries to minor including skull fracture due to no helmet. Who is at fault? Who should have to pay for damages to the property? Who should be responsible for medical bills? What type of insurance should cover. At this time we do not believe there to be insurance for the dirt bike.

Asked on May 4, 2009 under Personal Injury, Ohio

Answers:

E.H., Member, Calfiornia Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Most claims for accidents and injuries center around who is at fault? and who was negligent? When someone acts in a careless way and causes injury to another person, that person’s negligence means that they will be legally liable for any damages or harm. Figuring out who is at fault and whether they were negligent can be done during mediation, informal settlement, or a trial.

A must-read article on proving negligence can be found at:

https://injury-law.freeadvice.com/injury-law/personal-injury-negligence.htm

If you think you have an injury based on someone else's negligence, you should contact a personal injury attorney as soon as possible. This is because every state has a time period limiting when you can file a case (statute of limitations):

http://attorneypages.com/574OH/index.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption