If my father died 14 years ago without a Will and our stepmother got everything, how do I find out what happened to the property that my father owned?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father died 14 years ago without a Will and our stepmother got everything, how do I find out what happened to the property that my father owned?

His wife got the life insurance, house and investments. I just recently found out that my stepmother passed away about 7 years ago.

Asked on April 28, 2015 under Estate Planning, Tennessee

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for the situation that evolved.  You can have a property search done or go yourself to the county clerk or registrar of deed in the county in which the property was located.  Look up the block/lot orother map designation for the property and actually look at the present deed. There are services that do that for you as well.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption