What to do if a credit card was fraudulently issued in my name and there was a subsequent judgment issued regarding defaulted payments?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a credit card was fraudulently issued in my name and there was a subsequent judgment issued regarding defaulted payments?

A credit card was used under my name but was not mine. It went to court and was found against me, but I had never knew anything of it until years later when I looked at my credit report. I have tried to have the case re-opened, but have been twice denied twice; they will not let me file anymore. What can I do to get out of this?

Asked on December 22, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You may need to seek help from an attorney in your are on this matter.  It seems unconscionable that credit card fraud should be permitted to prevail here against you.  Maybe you are just going about it in the wrong way but I fear when you state that it was "years later" that you are running in to a statute of limitations problem here and that you need to have some legal clout behind you to get eh job done.  Have to made an attempt to vacate the default?  Is that what you tried twice?  You can try disputing the debt with the reporting agencies and see about clearing your credit report that way although it does not alleviate the judgement.  Get help.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption