If a relative lives with my parent and pays no rent, could they claim right to the property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a relative lives with my parent and pays no rent, could they claim right to the property?

I am concerned that the relative is trying to establishing legal tenancy.

Asked on November 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If a ralative is allowed to live with your parent and pays no rent then there is always the chance that he or she could claim some right to the property. However, to have an adverse possession claim the use has to be hostile, under claim of right, exclusive to your parent and without permission for a period of five (5) years.

I do not see such being the case in your question. I suggest that your parent consult with a landlord tenant attorney about your matter futher for assistance and guidance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption