CanI appoint a someone with a Power of Attorney to to represent me in an out-of-state small claims case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI appoint a someone with a Power of Attorney to to represent me in an out-of-state small claims case?

I am from NYC and my car was damaged while parked on the street in NJ. I like to designate person with a POA to represent myself in small claims court. Do I need to get a POA in NY or do I need to get one from NJ where the small claim court case will take place?

Asked on December 22, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

One state will honor another state's power of attorney. If you want to use NY's, try doing an internet search for "New York statutory short form power of attorney," and that should find you a fairly simple form you can fill out. Note that you and the agent (the one getting the power) both have to sign and have signatures notarized. Note also you want to careful limit or delineate exactly what power you're giving your agent.

However, easier than this: hire an attorney to represent you. It will cost you something, but many lawyers will handle a simple small claims case for $200 - $400...and if it's not worth bringing while paying that, it's probably not worth bringing. Representing people in court is what lawyers do


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption