Could I fight my sons father against visitation since he has a criminal record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Could I fight my sons father against visitation since he has a criminal record?

My sons father is giving me a hard time about child support. He threatens to take me to court often. I’m tired of it and would like to know my rights and what to do to prevent him from gettingvisitation unless I am present. I take our son to visit with him as much as he asks which isn’t often

Asked on August 27, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Custody and visitation issues are resolved by the courts "in the best interests of the child."   What you can and can not achieve here will depend on the particualr facts of your situation. You can absolutely enforce the issue of child support with out having to deal with his directly as most states have the ability to deduct the money from pay checks etc., and deposited in your account with out having to deal with him.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption