How does a minor obtain a passport when the noncustodial parent refuses to sign the conscent form?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does a minor obtain a passport when the noncustodial parent refuses to sign the conscent form?

Hello and thanku for accepting the question I will pose.What if anything may done legally to secure a passport in Illinois for a minor whose parents are divorced and the noncustodial parent is refusing to sign the passport conscent form?Thnku 🙂

Asked on August 27, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Why does the minor need the passport?  If the non custodial parent is afraid that the custodial parent may flee the country with the child then I doubt that any one  - such as a judge - will make them sign it.  If he or she is unreasonably with holding consent for a trip, etc., then you can ask the courts for help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption