How can I get my ex-husband held accountable for what he is supposed to do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get my ex-husband held accountable for what he is supposed to do?

I am a disabled woman and have tried everything that I can to get my ex back into court to get the house payment taken out of my name. It’s been 8 years and still no help. He pays when he wants to and 5 years not paying it. This and other joint bills has caused me health problems, plus has ruined my credit. I will be homeless soon because I can’t get a loan. I am the only disabled woman who can’t get help. What’s wrong with the system?

Asked on August 5, 2018 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

While a lawyer would clearly help you, you are allowed to file to enforce your rights without an attorney ("pro se"). If you have  divorce decree from a judge requiring your husband to refinance the home in his name only, you can enforce it by bringing a motion seeking to hold him in contempt of court for violating a court decree/order. If instead you have a divorce settlement or agreement which you and he had voluntarily entered into, you would enforce it by suing him for "breach of contract"--that is, for violating the settlement or agreement, which is a contract. 
You should be able to get basic instructions for either a motion or a  lawsuit (for breach of contract0 from the court--either in person, from the clerk's office, and/or from the court's online website. You may be able to get sample or template forms to use.
As to your concern about finding an attorney--while you deserve sympathy for your situation, bear in mind that this matter could take, if your ex contests matters, several tens of hours of work--an attorney has to make sure he or she compensated for his or her time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption