Can a railroad retirement be garnished for a defaulted student loan?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a railroad retirement be garnished for a defaulted student loan?

Co-signed a student loan (not a Stafford) for $135,000 total; owed by our daughter who is now in default. My husband and I both receive railroad retirement.

Asked on July 27, 2011 Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In most circumstances, retirement funds in a recogized IRA, pension or retirement fund maintained and overseen by a third person or entity as opposed to the judgment debtor typically are exempt from levy and garnishment in the event of a judgment.

However, if monies are pulled out of the recoginized IRA, pension or retirement fund and placed in the judgment debtor's own bank account, the money now in the judgment debtor's own bank account would be subject to levy and garnishment.

You might consider consulting with a Wills and trust attorney about your situation and the co-signed student loan for your daughter as to protecting your assets further from a judgment creditor.

Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption