What are my rights if I was injured at work due to failure of safety equipment and lack of training from my employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I was injured at work due to failure of safety equipment and lack of training from my employer?

I was not denied worker’s comp but am I entitled to anything further from the manufacturer of the equipment or my employer in terms of pain and suffering?”

Asked on June 5, 2014 under Personal Injury, South Dakota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Go and speak with a personal injury attorney in your area.  Generally speaking, you are limited to workers compensation as against your employer but some states allow suits in specific circumstances, like if you were injured because of your employer's intentional or egregious conduct, you might be able to bring a personal injury lawsuit against your employer if f your employer does not carry workers' compensation insurance, you might be able to sue your employer in civil court or collect money from a state fund.  As for the manufacturer, if you were injured by a defective product, you might be able to bring a products liability action against the manufacturer of the product.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption