What is a reasonable personal injury settlement amount for an automobile accident?

UPDATED: Jun 5, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a reasonable personal injury settlement amount for an automobile accident?

The insurance company has already settled property claim and accepted fault of their insured. Now the medical claim has been submitted for $6,700. The insurance company offered $10,400. But that seems low for 4 months of treatment.

Asked on June 5, 2014 under Personal Injury, New Mexico


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Generally, you can get an amount equal to the cost of medical treatment; the projected future cost of treatment (reduced to present value, since it's better to get money now that later); an amount for pain and suffering if you have had significant disability or impairment of life for several months, in an amount (for, say, 4 months) equal to around 50% of the medical costs--more if there will be ongoing disability or pain; possibly significantly more in that case--and compensation for any lost wage or reduction in earning potential.

If the medical costs were $6,700, and the condition is more or less resolved, then a $10,400 offer for the medical costs plus pain and suffering may be reasonable.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption