What are a condo association’s obligations regarding owner notification?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are a condo association’s obligations regarding owner notification?

I have a condo in a 9 unit building. I am on the title as part owner along with my grandmother and mother, who are only on the title for financial reasons. I live here alone. My issue is with the association manager. She has been less than friendly, to say the least. The other day she sent me an email accusing me of not picking up dog feces in the front yard. The issue was resolved it was from another dog but the issue was when my mother asked me why she is receiving these emails, why aren’t these concerns being directed to the only true homeowner? My mother has her own home to worry about, and does not want to be bothered from the association about my home. So I politely requested multiple times that I be the only person to be contacted regarding these small concerns such as things like trash, dog feces, noise, etc. This was her response,

Asked on August 26, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Illinois


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Actually, she is right: *all* owners should be contacted, and that is legally the better practice, since any notices from the association (e.g of any alleged violations) could affect all their interests. They should be contacting your grandmother, too, but if they don't have her address, that is a reason they did not--you should probably provide her contact information. Your mother may be stressed by this, but she is an adult: she needs to be prepared to accept notices from property she owns. As for how they treat you--it is unprofessional to talk down to you, etc., but it's not illegal: the law does not mandate or require respect.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption