What to do if my condo association is doing balcony repairs and overcharging for the work?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my condo association is doing balcony repairs and overcharging for the work?

I own a condo and the association decided that the balconies need to be redone. It sent out a letter to owners with how much we need to pay and have we have 1 month in which to do it. My balcony has 2 joist replacements; being charged $700 and total of the work comes out to $3060 (which we feel is excessive and ridiculous). We went out and got some contractors to come out and give us estimates of repairs which came in at $1700; material cost is only $500-700 we are told. Association refuses to let me hire my own contractor to do the work. Is there anything that I can do at this point. Laws or regulations.

Asked on August 8, 2011 Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What you need to do is write the homeowner's association a letter with the attached documents you received from other contractors with estimates that the costs for the hired contractor greatly exceed the estimates by other contractorsfor the very same work of improvement.

You need to request that the documents sent be placed for hearing at the next general meeting of your homeowner's association so its members can review and comment upon.

You really cannot stop your homeowner's association from wasting funds on the current work of improvement that you write about since most likely there is a contract in force for the work to your unit.

However, by placing the information that you discovered for the next general meeting on the agenda, hopefully you can help restore fiscal responsibility with your homeowner's association.

Good luck.

 

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What you need to do is write the homeowner's association a letter with the attached documents you received from other contractors with estimates that the costs for the hired contractor greatly exceed the estimates by other contractorsfor the very same work of improvement.

You need to request that the documents sent be placed for hearing at the next general meeting of your homeowner's association so its members can review and comment upon.

You really cannot stop your homeowner's association from wasting funds on the current work of improvement that you write about since most likely there is a contract in force for the work to your unit.

However, by placing the information that you discovered for the next general meeting on the agenda, hopefully you can help restore fiscal responsibility with your homeowner's association.

Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption