If my husband changed his last name after we were married, do I have to pay and go to court to change my last name as he did or can I submit his papers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband changed his last name after we were married, do I have to pay and go to court to change my last name as he did or can I submit his papers?

He has legal paperwork supporting his name change so can I submit these documents to creditors, Social Security, etc, for free? Or do I have to go through the court system to change it?

Asked on April 13, 2012 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you want to change your last name to be the same as your husband's, you need to go through your own independent petition to change your name through the court process in your state. You will need to file a petition with the court in the county where you reside, have a hearing date, publish the name change request for so many weeks in a certain described newspaper, file the publication of such with the court, and then return to the court for a hearing date to see if anyone opposes your request.

If no one does, then you get your name change. I suggest that you consult with a family law lawyer to assist you in your endeavor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption