completing form 1-140, but ive lost my birth certificate. pls help.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

completing form 1-140, but ive lost my birth certificate. pls help.

I have lost my birth certificate,and I need to file form i-140 by tomorrow am. What can I do? Will this delay or cause my application to be rejected? My mother is in my country, and it will take weeks for her to mail me stuff, or helo me . What are my options?

Asked on July 15, 2019 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You don't need your birth certificate for the I-140; you need it for the I-485.  You can still submit the application and then the USCIS will send you a RFE to provide the birth certificate and hopefully by that time you will have it.  It should not present a big problem.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption