What to do if I just found out that my co-worker has been accessing my medical personal information?

UPDATED: May 21, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 21, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I just found out that my co-worker has been accessing my medical personal information?

She’s been in my files at least 17 times in the last 4 months.

Asked on May 21, 2012 under Personal Injury, Florida


MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If these are files that are all auomated for example, you need to make sure you are capturing each of those times (usually you can do a print screen of the portion of the properties section of the document). However, as a caution, if your name or a keyword in your automated files is the same as something for which she has conducted a file or document word search and it has come up in such a way that she still cannot be sure it is your medical personal information or for what she was searching, then the intent to invade your privacy is absent. You then may wish to speak with personnel about how to fix this errror. If she is in personnel, you may wish to put everything in writing, explain you know your file has been accessed 17 times and would like an explanation.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption