Competing with a previous employer.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Competing with a previous employer.

I have recently started a new business and I am currently working for a client that I had done work for under a previous employer. I did not sign a non-compete however, the employee manual states that I cannot petition clients of the company while employed. I quoted a project for my previous employer to this client but have since been asked to quote the project through my new company. Can my previous employer pursue legal action against me?

Asked on July 5, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Legally, if you did not solicit them while working for your previous competitor, you did not violate the policy under which you were working and are not subject to liability (also so long as you did not use proprietary former employer information for this customer post-employment). Practically, be aware that your former employer may simply not believe that you did not solicit  or petition this customer while employed and may try to take legal action against you, at which point you and (presumably) the customer (since they will likely be drawn into the matter, for evidence or testimony, if nothing else) will need to show that they approached you to quote for them only after your employment had ended.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption