compensatory damages

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

compensatory damages

defendant will send a check to my attorneyas compensatory damges due to wrongfuldeath of my spouse. Attorney will deduct his expenses and his fees. he will send me the rest of the money. Is the money that I will receive taxable by IRS?

Asked on April 25, 2009 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

No. Here is the link to the IRS publication regarding taxable and non-taxable income relating to court awards and damages: http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p525.pdf.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption