Company refusing to pay

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Company refusing to pay

I work for a company and my pay structure is a commission based job with a non-recoverable draw. My pay period went from the 16th-30th of August and my non-recoverable draw for that time period is $1250. We are paid on the 10th and the 25th. Now on the 6th of September I left the company which was already in a new pay period. On the 10th I did not receive my guarantee for the 16th-30th that I worked. I’m a full-time W2 employee.

Asked on September 13, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

You can sue your employer for breach of contract / account stated.
Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the amount you are owed. You can file your lawsuit in small claims court.
Upon prevailing in the case, you can also recover court costs which include the court filing fee and process server fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption